Local Legends Awards 2021 Winners

Local Legends 2021 banner

LOCAL LEGENDS AWARDS 2021

WINNERS LIST

TOP OVERALL AWARDS

 

Local Legends Lifetime Award    

•    Hon. Minister Sithembiso Nyoni

Medium Enterprise of the year

•    Winner                       Moneymart Finance 
•    First runner-up           BoardEx Zimbabwe
•    Second runner-up      Teamview

Small Enterprise of the year

•    Winner                       Murare Car Rental
•    First runner-up           Tech City
•    Second runner-up      Nhaka Construction

Woman Entrepreneur of the year

•    Winner                       Ms. Anorah Sibanda          (Gainquip)
•    First runner-up           Jackie Hussein                  ( July 28)
•    Second runner-up      Tambudzai Chagadama    (Faveur Clothing)

Youth Entrepreneur of the year

•    Winner                        Munyaradzi Gunduza        (Secondary Book Press)
•    First runner-up            Blessing Mawere              (Tech City)
•    Second runner-up       Allison Dzitiro                    (Abdeel Electric)

Start-up of the year

•    Winner                        Clean Zimbabwe
•    First runner-up            Kiverton
•    Second runner-up       Xchange Pro Green

 

TRANSITION AWARDS 

 

(from small to medium enterprises)

•    Murare Car Rental
•    July 28
•    Teamview
•    Moneymart Finance

 

MERIT AWARDS

 

Customer Service

•    Winner                       Gainquip (Pvt) Ltd
•    First runner-up           JS Happening Image Consulting
•    Second runner-up      Solclip Enterprises

Product Quality

•    Winner                        Ezee Kleen Detergents
•    First runner-up            Faveur Clothing
•    Second runner-up       Tjay Motors

Branding

•    Winner                        Teamview (Pvt) Ltd
•    First runner-up            Wave Marketing (Pvt) Ltd
•    Second runner-up       Nhaka Construction Supplies

Accounting & Internal Controls

•    Winner                         Purity Trading t/a Season Fresh
•    First runner-up             MoneyMart Finance

Compliance

•    Winner                         Nhaka Construction Supplies
•    First runner-up             Wave Marketing (Pvt) Ltd

Risk Management

•    Winner                         Rapstan
•    First runner-up             Purity Trading t/a Season Fresh
•    Second runner-up        Murare Car Rental

Employee Wellness

•    Winner                         Hecht Hill t/a Crown Brass
•    First runner-up             Gainquip (Pvt) Ltd

Corporate Governance

•    Winner                          MoneyMart Finance
•    First runner-up              Purity Trading t/a Season Fresh

Sustainable Business / Community Impact

•    Winner                           Lanforce Energy (Pvt) Ltd
•    First runner-up               Teamview (Pvt) Ltd

Self-development

•    Winner                           Books For Life

 

SECTOR AWARDS

 

Agri-Business

•    Winner                           Purity Trading t/a Season Fresh
•    First runner-up               Garden Basket (Pvt) Ltd
•    Second runner-up          Lucky Retreat-Lot 1

Auto, Transport & Logistics

•    Winner                           Murare Car Rental
•    First runner-up               Tjay Motors
•    Second runner-up          Denjey

Consultancy    

•    Winner                           Kres Chartered Accountants
•    First runner-up               July 28
•    Second runner-up          Rumtade Consultants

Consumer - Retail

•    Winner                           Tech City
•    First runner-up              Books for Life
•    Second runner-up         Battery Centre

Consumer - Business to Business    

•    Winner                           Nhaka Construction
•    First runner-up               Dellson Trading
•    Second runner-up         Chemical Brothers

Construction

•    Winner                           BoardEx Zimbabwe
•    First runner-up               Enrapower
•    Second runner-up          Brikkmond

Clothing, Leather & Textiles    

•    Winner                            JFT Lifestyle
•    First runner-up                Faveur Clothing
•    Second runner-up           Kiverton

Engineering & Mining    

•    Winner                             Teamview
•    First runner-up                Hecht Hill t/a Crown Brass
•    Second runner-up           Lanforce

Healthcare    

•    Winner                             Herbhealth
•    First runner-up                 AD Medical Supplies
•    Second runner-up            Labcal Instruments

Hospitality    

•    Winner                              El's Event

Services    

•    Winner                              Secondary Book Press
•    First runner-up                  Yoholdings t/a FaithWork Systems
•    Second runner-up             Splash Air Conditioning

 

RECOGNITION AWARDS

 

                                                                                       Years of
       Member name                                                     Membership

    Fairvalue Management Consultancy (Pvt) Ltd                  9 

    July Twenty Eight (Pvt) Ltd                                                8 

    Allumez Capital (Pvt) Ltd                                                   8 

    Capital Piping Systems (Pvt) Ltd                                       7
 
    Rapstan Eng. (Pvt) Ltd                                                      7 

    Moneymart Finance (Pvt) Ltd                                            7 

    Navidale Textiles Zimbabwe (Pvt) Ltd                               6 

    Othabs Wellness Centres                                                  6 

    Three Dee Crystal (Pvt) Ltd T/A Glass Creations              6 

    Overfreight Investments (Pvt) Ltd                                      6 

    ST Productions                                                                  6 

    Zenas Legal Practice                                                         6 

    Softclick Investments (Pvt) Ltd                                          6 

    Dellson Trading (Pvt) Ltd                                                   6 

    Ndaka Business Solutions (Pvt) Ltd                                  6 

    P&L Compression Moulding Designers                             5 

    Signflex Digital (Pvt) Ltd                                                    5 

    Millantus Enterprises (Pvt) Ltd                                           5 

    SMAC Incorporated                                                           5 

    Mothercare Supermarket                                                   5 

    Denjey Enterprises (Pvt) Ltd                                              5 

    Valere Designs                                                                   5 

    Enhanced Hygiene Solutions (Pvt) Ltd                              5